CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 K85282

Ms. Christine Phillips
88 Black Falcon Ave. Ste. 100
South Boston, MA 02210

RE: The tariff classification of High Resolution Measurement Sonde from France

Dear Ms. Phillips:

In your letter dated April 2, 2004, for Schlumberger,inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

You state, “The High Resolution Measurement Sonde is part of the Platform Express. The Platform Express is an integrated basic nuclear / resistivity tool combination. The HRMS is the High Resolution Measurement Sonde. It is composed of an assembly with a caliper arm and a big space for the primary sensor section. It is functionally useless without the part called an HRGD which is the High Resolution Gamma Detector section. This is misleading as it is actually a sensor capable of measuring both gamma rays for a density measurement and a micro resistivity measurement.” Per page 2-2 in the documents you sent, “the skid is mounted in the new HRMS High-Resolution Mechanical Sonde, which provides the hole diameter and skid application force. A caliper in the HRMS sonde measures hole diameter and applies pressure to the skid”.

You state that your Proposed HTS Classification is 9031.80.8085 at 1.7%, but you then state, “we believe the applicable heading for the High Resolution Mechanical Sonde will be 9030”.

At any rate, Harmonized System Explanatory Note VI-5 to 90.15 indicates that Geophysical Instruments includes Apparatus for measuring the inclination of a borehole. Your item measures precisely the diameter of a borehole and works in conjunction with other equipment which is gathering information about the rock formations around the borehole.

The applicable subheading for the HRMS will be 9015.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Geophysical instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division